Home / Service areas / Springfield, VA

Roofing in Springfield, VA: which of three kinds of owner are you?

Two neighbors on the same Springfield street can face very different roof jobs. One owns a detached house and answers to the county. One owns a townhouse and also answers to an architectural committee. One owns a condominium unit and does not own the roof at all. This guide gives each a checklist, shows from Census counts which kind of owner each Springfield-area place has most of, and lists the papers to collect before anyone climbs a ladder.

  • 6,008 of 10,399 occupied Springfield homes are detached houses
  • 2,513 of 2,873 occupied homes in buildings of 5 or more units are rented
  • The county lists 15 historic overlay districts, none named Springfield
Aerial view of suburban houses with gray and blue shingle roofs among trees

Three kinds of owner, three checklists

Find the card that matches your building and work down it before you call anyone. The county sorts buildings into residential (a detached one- or two-family dwelling or a townhouse of no more than three stories) and commercial (its examples are apartment buildings and condos), so this split follows the permit office as well as the deed.

1

Detached house

  • Read the county's permit and no-permit lists for your exact job, not for the word "re-roof".
  • Decide what happens to the roof deck: the state exemption stops at 256 square feet of decking.
  • Check whether a civic or neighborhood association has recorded covenants on your lot.
  • Ask who will pull the permit and in whose name.
2

Townhouse

  • Everything on the house checklist, plus the fire-rated plywood note on the county list.
  • Get the association's architectural guidelines and find the word "shingles" or "roof" in them.
  • Ask the committee in writing before you order; one Springfield document accepts written requests only.
  • Ask whether your row's decking was fire rated when built, since the decking exemption turns on it.
  • Keep the committee approval and the county permit as two separate papers.
3

Condo or apartment

  • Find out whether the roof is a common element. In the one condominium chart opened for this page it is.
  • Ask the manager for the maintenance responsibility chart and the master deed.
  • Ask when the last reserve study was done; Virginia asks boards to study reserves every five years.
  • If water enters your unit, ask who handles repairs that start in the common elements.
  • If you rent, send the question to your property manager, not the board.

Who decides: the Census count

The Census Bureau counts 10,801 homes in the Springfield place in its 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey estimates, of which 10,399 are occupied. The next table uses the occupied homes, because only they have a tenure. The place has 7.845 square miles of land, and Franconia, North Springfield, West Springfield, Kingstowne and Newington are separate places beside it.

Building typeOccupied homesShareOwner-occupiedRentedDocument that decides
Detached house6,00857.8%5,198810County lists; any covenants
Attached (townhouse)1,37113.2%1,229142Association guidelines; county lists
2 to 4 units900.9%3258Deed or condominium papers
5 or more units2,87327.6%3602,513Owner or board; master deed
Mobile home570.5%4512Not covered here

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 2024 five-year estimates, tables B25024 and B25032, Springfield CDP. Margins of error apply, and the table counts homes, not roofs.

The last row is the one to read twice. Only 360 of the 2,873 occupied homes in larger buildings are owner-occupied. The Census does not say how many are condominium units, so for the 2,513 rented homes in that row the person who decides the roof is a landlord, a manager or a board, not the resident.

The same question one place over

Census placeHomesDetachedAttached5 or more units
North Springfield2,39894.2%0.9%4.8%
West Springfield7,83345.6%37.9%14.5%
Newington4,66141.0%56.2%2.7%
Springfield10,80157.0%13.0%28.7%
Franconia7,62920.7%51.8%23.9%
Kingstowne7,54919.8%47.1%30.3%

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 2024 five-year estimates, table B25024. Shares are of all homes, including vacant ones.

North Springfield is almost all detached houses, Newington and Franconia are majority townhouse, and Kingstowne and Springfield carry the largest shares of big buildings. A Springfield mailing address does not tell you which place the Census files you under, so check the building type before the place name.

What the county and state papers say

Fairfax County's pages, opened October 19, 2026, describe the permit path for roofs at the level of work categories. The relevant lines:

  • The county's "Does My Project Require a Permit?" page lists roof repairs and chimney repairs on its permit list for residential work, and replacement of roof shingles on its no-permit list.
  • The same no-permit list covers replacing under 256 square feet (nine boards) of roof plywood, unless the plywood must be fire rated, such as on townhomes.
  • The commercial lists also name roof repairs as permit work.
  • The residential miscellaneous permit page names "Re-Roof/Re-Line" and "Roof Repair" as permit types.

Virginia's building code regulation 13VAC5-63-80 sets the floor. It exempts replacing an unlimited amount of roof covering in groups R-3, R-4 and R-5 where the nominal design wind speed is not above 100 mph, and it exempts 100 square feet or less of covering in all groups. Its decking item stops at 256 square feet, and not at all where the decking had to be fire-retardant-treated or protected to form a fire-rated wall termination when the building was built.

Where the pages are silent

The county pages do not say which Springfield addresses meet the wind-speed condition, and they do not say how the condo-as-commercial rule applies to a small re-roof. Ask Land Development Services about your address and scope. Arlington sets its own thresholds, as our Arlington County guide shows, and they do not apply here.

The scope your roofer writes should say which of these lines it relies on. See roof replacement and roof repair for how a written scope is built, and flat roof systems if part of your building is low slope.

Documents to collect

Every owner

  • Your deed and the recorded plat, or the tax record showing the owner of record. The county asks for a Property Ownership Affidavit when the owner information does not match tax records.

Townhouse and association lots

  • The recorded declaration and the architectural guidelines.
  • The committee's application form and the filing address.

Condominium and apartment buildings

  • The master deed, bylaws and any maintenance responsibility chart.
  • The latest reserve study and annual budget.
  • Board minutes that mention the roof.

A written scope should name the material, the deck plan, the permit holder and any committee or board approval. Our services and materials pages describe what Roofers of Arlington works with, including metal roofing.

Two Springfield-area association documents

Two public sets of association papers show what can sit on top of the county lists. They are examples, not rules for your community.

A townhouse committee: Hunter Valley

Hunter Valley Homeowners Association publishes Architectural Guidelines and Procedures dated April 2018. Its committee address is a Springfield, VA 22150 post office box, and the text refers to townhouses.

  • The guidelines say all projects affecting exteriors are to be approved by the committee, and each project not specifically mentioned still needs a written request before work starts.
  • The committee's jurisdiction list names "Siding, shingles, shutters, brickwork" and antennae and other roof structures.
  • A request must describe type of materials, color, shape and location, include sketches or plans, and give an estimated time to finish.
  • The committee answers in writing within 30 days of receipt, and exterior projects are to finish within four months of the start or as approved.
  • Article II, section 7 says committee approval does not waive county permits, and a county permit does not waive committee approval.

A condominium: Tivoli at Cardinal Forest

The Tivoli at Cardinal Forest Condominium Owners Association describes 272 units in Springfield, Virginia, with an office address printed as West Springfield, a good reminder that place labels differ by source.

  • Its architectural page says all outside walls and the roof are common elements, and an owner needs committee approval for any change facing outside.
  • Its Chart of Maintenance Responsibilities lists "Building Exterior, Roof, Vertical Walls, Foundations" as association work, paid as a common expense. Windows and exterior doors are the unit owner's.
  • The Master Deed was written in 1974, and amending it takes three quarters of owners, which the association puts at 204.

Virginia's Condominium Act supplies the default in section 55.1-1955: association for common elements, owner for the unit, unless the instruments say otherwise, and the association when the need for repair starts in or through the common elements. Section 55.1-1965 has the board study reserves for capital components at least once every five years. For how a condominium board decides on a roof in Arlington, see our condo and co-op guide; the Virginia law is the same, the county is not.

Storm reports by place label

NOAA's Storm Events Database files for 2016 through 2026 (latest dated September 18, 2026) hold 792 Fairfax County entries. We counted those filed under Springfield-area place labels. The label is NOAA's reference point, not a Census boundary.

NOAA place labelEntries
North Springfield6
Springfield4
Franconia4
Newington3
Springfield Estates2

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, Fairfax County rows, counted by script from the yearly detail files.

Of the 19 entries, 13 are thunderstorm wind reports on 13 separate dates, six of them in 2021. Twelve gusts are estimates, one (50 knots, Fort Belvoir, April 30, 2021) was measured, from 40 to 65 knots; the strongest, 65 knots on July 1, 2021, was filed under Springfield with the narrative "a few dozen calls for trees and wires down." One hail entry (May 13, 2018, one inch) and five flood entries make up the rest. Twelve of the 13 wind narratives mention trees. One, on June 4, 2020, says a large branch fell onto a house in Rose Hill. None of the 19 narratives uses the word roof.

Historic overlay: nothing named Springfield

Fairfax County's Historic Overlay Districts page lists 15 districts, from Bull Run Stone Bridge to Woodlawn, and none carries the name Springfield, Franconia or Newington. If your parcel might sit in one of them, the page links the county's Architectural Review Board materials and a locator map of the districts, and state code lets a building official require a permit for replacement roofing in a locally designated historic district. The locator map and the Architectural Review Board settle a boundary question. Book a phone consultation to talk through a Springfield roof: the address, the building type and what you can see. See also Fairfax, Alexandria and the service areas page.

Springfield material pages

Where each fact came from

All sources below were opened on October 19, 2026, except the NOAA files, fetched October 18, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which office issues a roof permit for a Springfield address?

Fairfax County Land Development Services. The Census Bureau lists Springfield as a census designated place, which its glossary says has no legal status and no officials elected for municipal functions, so no Springfield city hall exists.

Is a Springfield townhouse treated like a house or like a condo for roof permits?

The county page says a project counts as residential if it is a detached one- or two-family dwelling or a townhouse of no more than three stories above ground. The page says some residential properties, with apartment buildings and condos as its examples, are considered commercial under the building code. A townhouse also carries a fire-rated plywood note on the county no-permit list.

Who is responsible for the roof in a Springfield condominium?

Virginia's Condominium Act gives maintenance, repair and replacement of common elements to the association, unless the condominium instruments say otherwise, and defines common elements as everything other than the units. One Springfield-area condominium's chart lists the roof as an association responsibility and a common expense. Your own chart and master deed decide.

Does a renter have a say in a Springfield roof replacement?

The papers on this page bind owners and associations. Census counts show 2,513 of 2,873 occupied homes in buildings of five or more units in the Springfield place are rented, so many tenants live under a roof they do not own. A tenant's starting points are the lease and the property manager.

If the county approves my roof job, can an association still say no?

Yes, according to one Springfield townhouse association. Its guidelines say committee approval does not waive county permits, and a county permit does not waive the need for committee approval. Your own recorded declaration may set different steps, so read it too.

Is any part of Springfield inside a Fairfax County historic overlay district?

The county's list of 15 districts has none named Springfield, Franconia or Newington. Check your parcel on the county's locator map or ask the Architectural Review Board. Virginia's code also lets a building official require a permit for replacement roofing in a locally designated historic district.

What has NOAA recorded under Springfield place labels?

In the Storm Events files for 2016 through 2026 (latest dated September 18, 2026), 19 Fairfax County entries are filed under the labels Springfield, North Springfield, Springfield Estates, Franconia and Newington: 13 thunderstorm wind, 1 hail, 3 flood and 2 flash flood. Twelve of the 13 wind narratives mention trees. None of the 19 narratives uses the word roof.

What should I have ready for a phone consultation about a Springfield roof?

Book a phone consultation with the street address, whether the building is a house, townhouse or condominium, what you can see from the ground, and whether a committee or board has to approve exterior work. We will talk through which document on this page is likely to apply.

Talk through your roof with Roofers of Arlington

Share the address, what you are seeing on the roof and the decision you need to make. We will tell you what to expect before anything is scheduled.

Book a phone consultation (571) 397-6072
Call (571) 397-6072Book a Call